hello i'm working with the 5402dsk and have a problem to add my vector.asm in the codec example. i changed the 5402.cmd file like this. PAGE 0: VECS: origin = FF80h, length = 0080h PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h at first i got syntax erros messages and i solved the problem as follows PAGE 0: VECS: origin = 0xff80, length = 0080h PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h now it was okay but if i insert my vector.asm to the project i got an error message like can't allocate .vector. i think it has something to do with the drv5402.lib and dsk5402.lib but i don't exactly know. now my question. how can i use my vector.asm file in the codec project to handle interrupts? thanks swen kopp student |
|
codec example problem(vector.asm)
Started by ●November 17, 2001
Reply by ●November 19, 20012001-11-19
I think that you must place your interrupt vector in an address other
than the ff80h.That's because the dsk has a rom there. I had a similar problem, and i placed the vectors.asm file at 1300h, and it worked just fine, without having to copy to that location the monitor program vector. I hope someone more experienced will give you a better answer said: > hello > > i'm working with the 5402dsk and have a problem to add my vector.asm > in the codec example. i changed the 5402.cmd file like this. > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = FF80h, length = 0080h > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > at first i got syntax erros messages and i solved the problem as > follows > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = 0xff80, length = 0080h > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > now it was okay but if i insert my vector.asm to the project i got > an error message like can't allocate .vector. > i think it has something to do with the drv5402.lib and dsk5402.lib > but i don't exactly know. > now my question. > how can i use my vector.asm file in the codec project to handle > interrupts? > > thanks > swen kopp > student > _____________________________________ > Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. > > _____________________________________ > About this discussion group: > > To Join: Send an email to > > To Post: Send an email to > > To Leave: Send an email to > > Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x > > Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com > ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ > -- |
Reply by ●November 19, 20012001-11-19
hi, i think your .cmd is ok. maybe you already an .vercors in one of the .asm files for the project. you can see this in the .map file. if not, what is the exact error massage? derk -----Original Message----- From: [mailto:] Sent: zaterdag 17 november 2001 0:35 To: Subject: [c54x] codec example problem(vector.asm) hello i'm working with the 5402dsk and have a problem to add my vector.asm in the codec example. i changed the 5402.cmd file like this. PAGE 0: VECS: origin = FF80h, length = 0080h PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h at first i got syntax erros messages and i solved the problem as follows PAGE 0: VECS: origin = 0xff80, length = 0080h PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h now it was okay but if i insert my vector.asm to the project i got an error message like can't allocate .vector. i think it has something to do with the drv5402.lib and dsk5402.lib but i don't exactly know. now my question. how can i use my vector.asm file in the codec project to handle interrupts? thanks swen kopp student _____________________________________ Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. _____________________________________ About this discussion group: To Join: Send an email to To Post: Send an email to To Leave: Send an email to Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ |
Reply by ●November 21, 20012001-11-21
You'll probably want to move your vector table to 0x7f80, but that
won't solve your problem. I think you may be missing an entry in the SECTIONS area of the linker command file, something to the effect of: .vector: {} > VECS PAGE 0 Or maybe it should be .vectors, come to think of it. Check your vectors.asm file to see what the name of the section should be. Finally, make sure the code in vectors.asm is not bigger than 0x80 words, or you won't have enough space in VECS to handle it. Good luck, Dave Helsley ----- Original Message ----- From: "Georgios Chatzigeorgiou" <> To: <>; <> Sent: Monday, November 19, 2001 7:48 AM Subject: Re: [c54x] codec example problem(vector.asm) > I think that you must place your interrupt vector in an address other than > the ff80h.That's because the dsk has a rom there. I had a similar problem, > and i placed the vectors.asm file at 1300h, and it worked just fine, without > having to copy to that location the monitor program vector. I hope someone > more experienced will give you a better answer > > said: > > > hello > > > > i'm working with the 5402dsk and have a problem to add my vector.asm > > in the codec example. i changed the 5402.cmd file like this. > > > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = FF80h, length = 0080h > > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > > > at first i got syntax erros messages and i solved the problem as > > follows > > > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = 0xff80, length = 0080h > > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > > > now it was okay but if i insert my vector.asm to the project i got > > an error message like can't allocate .vector. > > i think it has something to do with the drv5402.lib and dsk5402.lib > > but i don't exactly know. > > now my question. > > how can i use my vector.asm file in the codec project to handle > > interrupts? > > > > thanks > > swen kopp > > student > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > _____________________________________ > > Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of > this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you > want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. > > > > _____________________________________ > > About this discussion group: > > > > To Join: Send an email to > > > > To Post: Send an email to > > > > To Leave: Send an email to > > > > Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x > > > > Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com > > > > > > ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ > > > > > > > -- > _____________________________________ > Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. > > _____________________________________ > About this discussion group: > > To Join: Send an email to > > To Post: Send an email to > > To Leave: Send an email to > > Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x > > Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com > ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ > |
Reply by ●November 21, 20012001-11-21
Basic issue, To run the various McBSP and DMA routines for the codec example the dsk lib uses its own vector table. When you put in your vector table (vectors.asm) the dsk lib one does not get used and as a result the program fails. BTW dsklib already has a section called .vectors which you need to allocate somewhere. I faced a similar problem, I needed to use my vector table but could not. I hacked around the problem by overwriting parts of the dsk5402 vector table that the functions for McBSP and DMA dont use. For example in needed to use INT3 so I used the following function. void set_isr3_in_table_hack( int addr ) // addr is the address where your int3-isr starts { int *VECPTR = (int*) 0xe0; // Address in the vector table of int3 based on where the vector table of the dsklibs // vector table starts int *IMRPTR = (int *) 0x00 ; // Overwrite INT3 Slot of existing vector table *VECPTR++ = 0xf273; // BD *VECPTR++ = addr; // Address of ISR 3 *VECPTR++ = 0xf495; // NOP *VECPTR = 0xf495; // NOP *IMRPTR = *IMRPTR | 0x8; } Cheers, Vinayak ------------------------- Vinayak Prasanna Das, Lead Engineer, Ittiam Systems (P) Ltd T +91-80-2237760 The Consulate, 1 Richmond Road, F +91-80-2237905 Bangalore 560 025 http://www.ittiam.com ------------------------- Nehmen Sie an, daeinige Tage Sie die Taube und einige Tage die Statue sind. -----Original Message----- From: Dave Helsley [mailto:] Sent: Wednesday, November 21, 2001 7:06 AM To: ; ; Georgios Chatzigeorgiou Subject: Re: [c54x] codec example problem(vector.asm) You'll probably want to move your vector table to 0x7f80, but that won't solve your problem. I think you may be missing an entry in the SECTIONS area of the linker command file, something to the effect of: .vector: {} > VECS PAGE 0 Or maybe it should be .vectors, come to think of it. Check your vectors.asm file to see what the name of the section should be. Finally, make sure the code in vectors.asm is not bigger than 0x80 words, or you won't have enough space in VECS to handle it. Good luck, Dave Helsley ----- Original Message ----- From: "Georgios Chatzigeorgiou" <> To: <>; <> Sent: Monday, November 19, 2001 7:48 AM Subject: Re: [c54x] codec example problem(vector.asm) > I think that you must place your interrupt vector in an address other than > the ff80h.That's because the dsk has a rom there. I had a similar problem, > and i placed the vectors.asm file at 1300h, and it worked just fine, without > having to copy to that location the monitor program vector. I hope someone > more experienced will give you a better answer > > said: > > > hello > > > > i'm working with the 5402dsk and have a problem to add my vector.asm > > in the codec example. i changed the 5402.cmd file like this. > > > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = FF80h, length = 0080h > > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > > > at first i got syntax erros messages and i solved the problem as > > follows > > > > PAGE 0: VECS: origin = 0xff80, length = 0080h > > PRAM: origin = 7600h, length = 8000h > > > > now it was okay but if i insert my vector.asm to the project i got > > an error message like can't allocate .vector. > > i think it has something to do with the drv5402.lib and dsk5402.lib > > but i don't exactly know. > > now my question. > > how can i use my vector.asm file in the codec project to handle > > interrupts? > > > > thanks > > swen kopp > > student > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > _____________________________________ > > Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of > this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you > want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. > > > > _____________________________________ > > About this discussion group: > > > > To Join: Send an email to > > > > To Post: Send an email to > > > > To Leave: Send an email to > > > > Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x > > > > Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com > > > > > > ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ > > > > > > > -- > _____________________________________ > Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. > > _____________________________________ > About this discussion group: > > To Join: Send an email to > > To Post: Send an email to > > To Leave: Send an email to > > Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x > > Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com > ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ _____________________________________ Note: If you do a simple "reply" with your email client, only the author of this message will receive your answer. You need to do a "reply all" if you want your answer to be distributed to the entire group. _____________________________________ About this discussion group: To Join: Send an email to To Post: Send an email to To Leave: Send an email to Archives: http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/c54x Other Groups: http://www.dsprelated.com ">http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ |